LAB NOTES PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will explain how our company uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (First name and email address)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide LAB NOTES with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

LAB NOTES collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • We will use your information to show you ads that are more relevant to you to improve your online experience.

When LAB NOTES processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

LAB NOTES securely stores your data at MailerLite platform that is committed to maintaining the highest operational standards in systems and processes to protect personal data in accordance with good industry practice.

LAB NOTES will keep your provided data until you decide to unsubscribe.

Marketing

LAB NOTES would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop LAB NOTES from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe (in one of our emails sent to you).

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request our company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that our company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that our company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that our company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that our company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: hello@labnotes.eu

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – our company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – our company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The LAB NOTES website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2nd February 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about LAB NOTES's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@labnotes.eu

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel LAB NOTES has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

LAB NOTES TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Welcome to our online store! LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary and its associates provide their services to you subject to the following conditions. If you visit or shop within this website, you accept these conditions. Please read them carefully. ​

 

PRIVACY

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to our website, to understand our practices.

 

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

When you visit LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

 

COPYRIGHT

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary or its content suppliers and protected by international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary, with copyright authorship for this collection by LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary, and protected by international copyright laws.

 

TRADE MARKS

LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary. All other trademarks not owned by LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary or its subsidiaries that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary or its subsidiaries.

 

LICENSE AND SITE ACCESS

LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents: any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices: any derivative use of this site or its contents: any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant: or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary and our associates without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary name or trademarks without the express written consent of LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary so long as the link does not portray LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary its associates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.

 

REVIEWS, COMMENTS, EMAILS, AND OTHER CONTENT

Visitors may post reviews, comments, and other content: and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information, so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam." You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of a card or other content. LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit such content, but does not regularly review posted content. If you do post content or submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary and its associates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. You grant LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary and its associates and sublicensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post: that the content is accurate: that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity: and that you will indemnify LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary or its associates for all claims resulting from content you supply. LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content. LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party.

 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS

LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary and its associates attempt to be as accurate as possible. However, LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary itself is not as described, please contact us and we'll send you a new file. We do not offer refunds.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

 

APPLICABLE LAW

By visiting LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary, you agree that the laws of the state of Slovenia, Europe, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and LAB NOTES – Formulator's diary or its associates.

 

SITE POLICIES, MODIFICATION, AND SEVERABILITY

We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and these Conditions of Use at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

 

QUESTIONS:

Questions regarding our Conditions of Usage, Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to our support staff by clicking on the "Contact Us" link in the menu. Or you can email us at: hello@labnotes.eu